Re: 81 of Buhari’s 100 Appointees are Northerners

120

The above-titled article as originally published by Business Day on Sunday, 29th October, 2017, is either an ignorant effort or a mischievous attempt by the publication to mislead the public and portray the Buhari administration in bad light.

 

Although the publication claims to be a fact-checking reportage, what it did essentially is roughly putting together a string of misleading statements across two pages of a newspaper.

 

To push this biased reportage, which wrongly claimed that 81 of President Muhammadu Buhari’s 100 appointees are Northerners, the writer unilaterally selected 100 appointees to drive home the distraction presented as “facts”.

 

To claim, suggest or attempt to insinuate that the President’s appointments are tilted in favour of a section of the country is simply untrue and certainly uncharitable.

 

First of all, the publication could not even cross the t’s and dot the i’s properly. For instance, the author wrongly named the Director-General, NISER, as Haruna Yerima, whereas the DG, NISER is actually Folarin Gbadebo-Smith. Again, the author wrongly identified the CEO, NDLEA as Muhammad Abdallah. However, Mrs. Roli Bode-George is the CEO, NDLEA. 

 

Why will a publication of the status of Business Day embark on such shoddiness, or are we to conclude this was calculated to create a particular perception?

 

The article also wrongly named Tunde Irukera as Executive Secretary of CPP,-whatever that is- instead of Consumer Protection Council (CPC). Rather conveniently, the publication ignored mentioning that Mr Emeka Nwankpa is chairman of CPC. Not only that, the writer claimed that the Director-General of the Budget Office is Aliyu Gusau, whereas Mr. Ben Akabueze is the actual DG, Budget Office.

 

Besides, the publication made not just one, but several errors on names and positions, in what could be seen as a deliberate attempt to mislead the reading public, along the lines of some intended distortions of the truth.

 

For example, there are several other appointments the publication failed to mention, which clearly shows the fair geopolitical spread of President Buhari’s appointees. For instance, the publication didn’t mention Sharon Ikeazor, Director-General, PTAD, who is from Anambra, South East; Folorunsho Coker, DG, NTDC; who is from Lagos, South West; Ituah Ighodalo, of the National Council of Privatisation, who is from the South South; Eze Duru Ihioma, Chairman, NPC, who is from Imo, South East, among many others. 

 

There are at least 50 names of the President’s appointees that the article didn’t mention that are not from the North, while there are some others that were already in place before the administration came in but reconfirmed by the Buhari administration. 

 

Aside from that, several names of board members/appointees from other parts of the country were deliberately left out. These include Senator Olabiyi Durojaiye, NCC Chairman, Sunday Dare, NCC Executive Commissioner, Jide Zeitlin, NSIA Chairman, Anthony Ayine, Auditor General of the Federation, Anibor Kragha, COO NNPC, Chiedu Ugbo, MD NDPHC, Uche Orji, CEO NSIA, Osita Okechukwu, DG VON, Yemi Kale, DG NBS and Waziri Adio, Executive Secretary NEITI, among several others.

 

The attached graph shows the breakdown of current Federal Government agency appointments per state reflecting the true picture of the spread.

 

Thus, the publication’s inconsistencies and selective reportage are questionable, to say the least. And this is divisive with its many misleading statements that should be taken with a pinch of salt. What Nigerians need now are unity and constructive dialogue that would help the nation march forward on the right path not divisive, misleading reportage.

 

It is, indeed, false for anyone to say that President Buhari’s appointments are lopsided. From all records, majority of the President’s appointees across different portfolios are not from the North, as the publication erroneously alleged. If the publication did not have ulterior motives, a simple enquiry from official sources in the Presidency would have prevented this unwarranted public disinformation.

 

It must be stated clearly that, despite the distractions and biased reportage of this article, President Muhammadu Buhari remains committed to serving all Nigerians, no matter the tribe, ethnicity or region, and he is also determined to ensure that Nigeria remains strong and united. He has, and will continue to keep faith with one Nigeria and has shown this with the administration’s diverse projects in different parts of the country’s geopolitical zones.

 

Name  Portfolio Region
1 Monday Morgan Chief Defence Intel North Central
2 Mohammed Babandede CG, Nigerian Immigration North Central
3 Abdullahi Muhammadu CG. NSCDS North Central
4 Aishah Ahmad Deputy Gov. CBN North Central
5 Ibrahim Goni CG, National Park North Central
6 Nasiru Ladan DG, NDE North Central
7 Saliu Alabi DG, MINILS North Central
8 Tunde Irukera ES, CPC North Central
9 Ibrahim Idris IGP North Central
10 Bello Gusau ES PTDF North Central
11 Isiaka Abdulrazak CFO NNPC North Central
12 Modecai Baba Ladan Dir DPR North Central
13 Sanusi Ohiare ED, REA North Central
14 Abdusalam Mohammed Rector, NCAT North Central
15 Faisal Shuaib ES, NPHCDA North Central
16 Uja Tor Uja NCPC North Central
17 Folasade Joseph MD, NAIC North Central
18 Maryam Uwais SA Social Investment North Central
19 Manase Benga EC, PENCOM North Central
20 Dr Moses Arigu NERC COMMISSIONER North Central
21 Lois Laraba Machunga-Disu NSIA North Central
22 Tukur Buratai Chief of Army Staff North East
23 Babagana Monguno National Security Adviser North East
24 Sadique Abubakar Chief of Air Staff North East
25 Mahmood Yakubu INEC Chairman North East
26 Maikanti Baru GMD, NNPC North East
27 Boss Mustapha SGF North East
28 Abba Kyari Chief of Staff North East
29 Ahmed Lawan Kuru MD, AMCON North East
30 Mohammed Kari Insurance Commission North East
31 Ibrahim Magu Acting Chairman EFCC North East
32 Dikko AbdulRahman Chairman, BOI North East
33 Jeffery Barminas DG, RICT North East
34 Mohammed Tukur Secretary FCC North East
35 Shettima Abba Chairman FCC North East
36 Umar Gambo Jibrin ES, FCDA North East
37 Roli Bode George CEO, NDLEA North East
38 Garba Abari DG, NOA North East
39 Ghaji Bello DG, NPC North East
40 Saleh Dunoma MD FAAN North East
41 Isa Pantami DG, NITDA North East
42 Cecilia Gaya DG, ASCON North East
43 Zaki Magawata EC, PENCOM North East
44 Nathan Rogers Shatti NERC COMMISSIONER North East
45 Halima Buba NSIA North East
46 Abubakar Lawal Aide de Camp North West
47 Garba Shehu SSA. Media and Publicity North West
48 Lawal Kazaure State Chief of Protocol North West
49 Ahmed Idris Accountant General North West
50 Lawal Daura DG, State Security Services North West
51 Hadiza Bala Usman MD, NPA North West
52 Umaru Dambatta Chief Executive, NCC North West
53 Hameed Ali CG, Nigerian Customs North West
54 Suleiman Kawu SSA, National Assembly North West
55 Ahmed Dangiwa MD, Federal M.Bank North West
56 Dankane Abdullahi ED, Federal M.Bank North West
57 Sule Kazaure DG, NYSC North West
58 Jelani Aliyu` DG, NADDC North West
59 USA Sadiq Dir Security, FAAN North West
60 Rabiu Yadudu Dir Operations, FAAN North West
61 Salisu Daura Dir Maintenance, FAAN North West
62 Rahimatu Aminu Aliyu ED, Federal Mortgage Bank North West
63 Bello Rabiu COO NNPC North West
64 Isa Inuwa COO NNPC North West
65 Saidu Muhammad COO NNPC North West
66 Aminu Ismail ED, AMCON North West
67 Umaru Maza Maza Chair, REA North West
68 Sani Abubakar Mashi DG, NiMet North West
69 Abubakar Rasheed ES, NUC North West
70 Abdulkadir Umar ES, PPPRA North West
71 Umaru Ibrahim NDIC North West
72 Usman Abubakar NRC North West
73 Alhaji Ali Usman Chairman, PENCOM North West
74 Sanusi Garba NERC COMMISSIONER North West
75 Bello Machido NSIA North WeSt
76 Lady Azinge, Azuka Obiageli Ag. Registrar General, CAC South East
77 Melville Ebo ED, Federal M.Bank South East
78 Norris Anozie Dir HR FAAN South East
79 Melville Ebo ED, Federal Mortgage Bank South East
80 Henry Ikem Obih COO NNPC South East
81 Chidi Momah Secretary NNPC South East
82 Eberechukwu Uneze ED, AMCON South East
83 Chidi Izuwah DG, ICRC South East
84 Charles Uwakwe NECO South East
85 Elias Nwalem RMAFC South East
86 Marilyn Amobi NBET South East
87 Nnenna Akajemeli CEO, SERVICOM South East
88 Osita Okechukwu DG, VON South East
89 Eze Duru Ihioma Chair, NPC South East
90 Sharon Ikeazor DG, PTAD South East
91 Ben Akabueze DG, Budget Office South East
92 Emeka Nwapa CHAIRMAN, CPC South East
93 Nyerere Ayim EC, PENCOM South East
94 Professor Frank N. Okafor NERC COMMISSIONER South East
95 Uche Orji CEO/MD, NSIA South East
96 Stella Ojekwe-Onyejeli ED, NSIA South East
97 Urum Kalu Eke NSIA South East
98 Antony Ayine Auditor General South South
99 Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas Chief of Naval Staff South South
100 Paul Boroh SA, Niger Delta Amnesty South South
101 Dakuku Peterside DG, NIMASA South South
102 Ita Enang SSA, National Assembly South South
103 Winifred Oyo-Ita Head of Service South South
104  Mary Ekpere DG, NCWD South South
105 Alex Okoh DG, BPE South South
106 Clifford Omozeghian Company Secretary, Legal Adviser FAAN South South
107 Julie Okah – Donli DG, NAPTIP South South
108 Anibor Kragha COO NNPC South South
109 Patience Oniha DG, DMO South South
110 Luci Ajayi ES, LITFMB South South
111 Chiedu Ugbo MD, NDPHC South South
112 Princess Gloria Akobundu CEO, NEPAD South South
113 Umana Okon Umana Oil & Gas Free Zone South South
114 Ben Oviosun EC, PENCOM South South
115 Dafe C. Akpeneye NERC COMMISSIONER South South
116 Ituah Ighodalo National Council of Privatisation South South
117 Asue Ighodalo NSIA South South
119 Femi Adesina Special Adviser Media and Publicity South West
120 Sunday Dare EC, NCC South West
121 Abayomi Olonishakin Chief of Defence Staff South West
122 Sen Olabiyi Durojaiye Chairman NCC South West
123 Babatunde Fowler Chairman, FIRS South West
124 Ade Ipaye Deputy Chief of Staff South West
125 Babafemi Ojodu SA Political South West
126 Adeyemi Dipeolu SA Economy South West
127 Abike Dabiri SSA, Diaspora South West
128 Funso Doherty DG, PENCOM South West
129 Olukayode Pitan MD, BOI South West
130 Mr Adebayo Somefun MD, NSITF South West
131 Kemi Nelson ED, NSITF South West
132 Folarin Gbadebo Smith DG, NISER South West
133 Bayo Onanuga MD, NAN South West
134 Nike Aboderin Dir Finance & Accounts FAAN South West
135 Babatunde Adeniran COO NNPC South West
136 Kola Ayeye ED, AMCON South West
137 Ishaq Oloyode Registrar, JAMB South West
138 Bolaji Owasanoye ICPC South West
139 Lenrie Aina National Librarian South West
140 Damilola Ogunbiyi MD REA South West
141 Yewande Odia ED, REA South West
142 Fola Akinkuotu MD, NAMA South West
143 Akinola Olateru Commissioner, AIB South West
144 Lanre Gbajabiamila NLRC South West
145 Bisi Adegbuyi Postmaster General, NIPOST South West
146 Yewande Sadiku DG, NIPC South West
147 Olagunsoye Oyinlola Chairman, NIMC South West
148 Yemi Kale DG,NBS South West
149 Folorunsho Coker DG,NTDC South West
150 Waziri Adio ES, NEITI South West
152 Alh Adebayo Thomas DG Film and Censor’s Board South West
153 Jumoke Oduwole SSA Trade and Investment South West
154 Ife Oyedele ED, NDPHC South West
155 Musiliu Olalekan Oseni, NERC COMMISSIONER South West
156 O. Olaoye National Council of Privatisation South West
157 Yinka Amosun FRCN (Lagos) South West
158 Femi Odumosu Ogun Osun RBDA South West
159 Jide Zeitlin Chair, NSIA South West

 

FEMI ADESINA

Special Adviser to the President

(Media & Publicity)

November 4, 2017.